Permanents

Permanents are availabe to registered Audax riders.  To do any of these rides please contact the ride organisor at least one week in advance, if you intend to ride your own permanent then please let the SA Permanents Coordinator know when you start and stop so that someone in the Audax organisation is aware that you are out there on a ride.

 

Currently the SA Permanents Coordinator is Andrew Kennedy.

 

All Permanents (including those of less than 200km) are available by clicking this SA_Permanents pdf

 

Permanents of 200km or greater are also shown below.

 

 

 

Navigate to SA region page here.

 


 

 

Ride Name

Dist

Description  

Map

Contact

Barossa and Back

200km

Gawler-Kapunda-Angaston-Gorge

alt

Matt Rawnsley
The Ferry 200km

Meadows-Wellington-Stirling

 

Matt Rawnsley

The Flat One 200km

Port Wakefield return.  Out via Mallala 

alt

Matt Rawnsley

Day Trip to Victor 201km

Victor Harbor via coast, return via the hills

alt

Richard Scheer

Hilly Hills 200 200km

Adelaide, MtBarker, Macclesfield, Meadows, Strathalbyn, Goolwa, Mt Compass, Willunga then bike track to Adelaide.

alt

Glen Thompson

Reservoir Run 200km

Unley to Normanville via Willunga Hill and Myponga Reservoir. Return via reservoir, Macclesfield, Crafers bike track.

alt

Matt Rawnsley

Southern123-200 200km

Glenelg, Southern Veloway, Willunga, Normanville, back via Carrickalinga hill, Reservoir, Meadows, Blackwood, Stepney, Glenelg

alt

Graham Stucley

SE123-200 200km

Glenelg Belair Clarendon Meadows Pt Elliot Goolwa Strathalbyn Stirling Glenelg 

alt

Graham Stucley

 

To the Bridge 207km

Murray Bridge & return

alt

Matt Rawnsley

Scenic View 213km

Blackwood, Kirby Hill (Port Elliott), Myponga, Kangarilla.

alt

Matt Rawnsley

Mid North 217km

Scenic route through SA mid north

alt

Matt Rawnsley

Round The Mounts 262km

Ride all the "Mounts" within cooee of Adelaide.  Start Arbury Park, Mount George.

alt

Graham Stucley

 

Northern Run

200km

Gawler, Mallala, Balaklava, Auburn, Eudunda and return via Kapunda

alt

Ben Del fabbro

To The North

200km

Gawler, Mallala, Balaklava, Pt Wakefield, Balaklava, Saddleworth, Gawler

alt

Ben Del fabbro

Longer Northern Run

300km

Gawler, Mallala, Balaklava, Auburn, Clare, Burra, Truro and return via Barossa Valley

alt

Ben Del fabbro

ABC 300

300km

Figure 8 Adelaide-Balaklava-Clare

alt

Richard Scheer

Hilly Hills 300 300km

Adelaide, Callington, Goolwa, Delamere, CarrickalingaHill, Willunga, McLaren Vale then bike track back to Adelaide.

alt

Glen Thompson

 

Southern123-300 300km

similar to Southern123-200 but with extra loop to Delamere and Victor Harbor

alt

Graham Stucley

 

SE123-300 300km

as for SE123-200 but with extension to Victor Harbor and extra loop to Wellington.

alt

Graham Stucley

 

Sea to Pines 306km

Windy Point - Veloway - Yankalilla - Goolwa  

alt

Richard Scheer

Worlds End 300 308km

Burra and return via Worlds End Highway

 

Matt Rawnsley

Kangaroo Island 316km

Discover Kangaroo Island in a day

 

Matt Rawnsley

Classic 400 410km

Fleurieu Peninsula to the Murray

alt

Matt Rawnsley

Paddle Steamer 400km

Stepney - Gawler - Kapunda - Eudunda - Morgan - Blanchtown - Walkers Flat - Mannum - Murray Bridge - Stepney

alt

Richard Scheer
Heel n Toe 430km

Circumnavigation of southern Yorke Peninsula starting and ending in Pt wakefield.  Flat course with views of Gulf of St Vincent and Spencer Gulf. Passes through Edithburgh, Marion Bay and Corny Point.

alt

Richard Scheer
Goyder 600km

Adelaide-Burra-Port Pirie and return (either direction available).  Highlights Wilkins Highway, Mount Remarkable views & Germein Gorge

alt

 

Richard Scheer

Water & Copper 639km

Mid north to the Riverland and return 

 

Matt Rawnsley

Superdirtonneur 200km

Offroad Kidman Trail: Echunga-Nairne-Echunga-Willunga-Echunga

alt

David Clark

SA Upcoming Rides

Fri 20 January
Norwood 157km Route MapRegistration
Norwood 200km Route MapRegistration
Sat 4 February
Kings Park 150km Route Map
Kings Park 200km Route Map